Skip to main content
Lake Norman Yacht Club
Mooresville, North Carolina


HomeJunior Page
..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....

Series Scores 

Sailing Camp
2015 Junior Series Registration
2015 LNYC Junior Series NOR
 2015 LNYC Junior Series SI
Upcoming Events
 Youth Membership Application 2015

SAYRA

2015 SAYRA JR Regatta Schedule
2015 SAYRA Junior Championship Series NOR
SAYRA Jr Code of Ethics

Become a SAYRA Jr Member

 

Laser Class Association

Laser District 12

USODA

 


Club 420 Class Association


Sailflow

LKN Weather

 

 

 Welcome to the Lake Norman Yacht Club

Junior Program Page

 
 

Attention Junior Sailors…Online registration for the Junior Program and Regatta Series is now open!  Please register at:

 http://www.regattanetwork.com/event/9881

 

Mark your calendars for the start of the Juniors Series on Saturday, April 25th.  Junior sailors will also be hosting a fundraising Fleet Dinner that evening at LNYC.   We look forward to seeing you out on the water and can use everyone’s help that evening with the Fleet Dinner.  William Bowden has volunteered to do a “Pig Roast”…you won’t want to miss it!

 

The 2015 calendar is outline below, so be sure to get these events on your schedule now.

 

 

The 2015 Sail Camp Registration is now online! Sign up early for discounts and to reserve your spot on the Friday Evening Dinner Party Cruise! 

 
 
  
The Junior Program's Facebook page is available at https://www.facebook.com/LNYCJR.  
 
The Junior Program also has Twitter and Instagram accounts: Twitter: @LNYCJr and  Instagram:  lnycjr
Please join us!

Date

Event

Fleet

Notes

April 25

Junior Series Race Day- Jr. Series # 1

All classes

Juniors will host Fundraising Fleet Dinner at LNYC

May 2-3

Laser Grand Prix- SAYRA Qualifier

Laser

Beaufort Yacht & Sailing Club, SC

May 15-16

US Sailing Championship- Area D Qualifiers

Sears, Bemis, Smythe

Jackson Yacht Club, MS

May 15-16

JO Regatta- SAYRA Qualifier

Opti, Laser, 420

Atlanta Yacht Club, GA

May 16

Junior Series Race Day- Jr. Series # 2

All classes

Lake Norman Yacht Club

May 30-31

Hospice Regatta- Junior Series #3

All classes

Lake Norman Yacht Club

June 19

Sail Camp Regatta- Junior Series #4

all classes

Lake Norman Yacht Club

June 20-21

James Island Invitational- SAYRA Qualifier

Opti, Sunfish, Laser

James Island Yacht Club, SC

June 27-28

Low Country Regatta- SAYRA Qualifier

All classes

Beaufort Yacht & Sailing Club, SC

July 4-5

Independence Day Regatta- Junior Series #5

All classes

Lake Norman Yacht Club

July 11-12

Hobcaw Regatta- SAYRA Qualifier

Opti, Sunfish, Laser

Hobcaw Yacht Club, SC

July 18-19

Charleston Open- SAYRA Qualifier

All classes

Charleston Yacht Club, SC

July 25-26

Carolina Open- SAYRA Qualifier

All classes

Carolina Yacht Club, SC

August 1-2

SAYRA Open- SAYRA Qualifier

All classes

Carolina Yacht Club, NC

August 8

Junior Series Race Day- Junior Series #6

All classes

Lake Norman Yacht Club

August 22

Junior Series Race Day- Junior Series #7

All classes

Lake Norman Yacht Club

September 5-6

Labor Day Regatta- Junior Series #8

All classes

Lake Norman Yacht Club

September 19-20

USODA SE Opti Championships

Opti

Camp Seagull, NC

September 26-27

Board Bash- Junior Series #9- SAYRA Qualifier

All classes

Lake Norman Yacht Club

October 4-5

Laser D12 Regatta- SAYRA Qualifier

Laser

Columbia Sailing Club, SC

October 10-11

Halloween Regatta- SAYRA Qualifier

Opti, Sunfish, Laser

Augusta Sailing Club, GA

October 10

Junior Series Race Day- Junior Series #10

All classes

Lake Norman Yacht Club

November 7-8

Midlands Regatta- SAYRA Qualifier

Opti, Sunfish, Laser

Columbia Sailing Club, SC

 

         

Remember to Register!

Online registration for the Junior Series is now open on Regatta Networks and the NOR and SI's are posted.  Please register now at:



 
 

 


Junior Report 


Junior sailors have been busy this offseason practicing and competing throughout the month of February.  Kyle Mergenthaler, with crew Andrew Dodd, traveled to Jensen Beach for the C420 Midwinters, finishing 37th out of 102 competitors.  Kenny Corsig and Garrett Mergenthaler sailed to a 63rd and 64th place finish, respectively, against more than 200 Opti's at the St. Petersburg Valentine's Regatta.  Jordan Wiggins spent the last weekend of February in Savannah, crewing on "Still Running with Scissors". Their team finished 2nd in the 10 boat lightning fleet.  Conditions in Savannah were miserable at best.  Please be sure to report all sailing updates and results to juniordirector@LNYC.org so it can be including in the monthly report.

 

Travis Tucker and Max Thompson did a great job leading an advanced Opti racing clinic.  Conditions were ideal for frostbite sailing, with the breeze building to a 15 knot northerly.  Sailors included Kenny Corsig, Garrett Mergenthaler, Xavier Shattuck, Sully O'Donnel and Josh Draper.  Needless to say...the 5 Opti sailors who braved the conditions had the entire lake to themselves.

 

High school Report (by Michael Chenard):

The Lake Norman High School sailing team competed in the North Points regatta in Charleston on February 21 & 22.  While it may have been chilly in Mooresville, Charleston greeted us with temps in the low 60s on Saturday and low 70s Sunday.

 

17 boats were on the line with stiff competition provided by teams from Charleston, Savannah, Beaufort and Raleigh.  Winds were flukey the first day with current and tides at times winning the battle over the wind.  LNHS finished the first day in fourth with a solid performance by both divisions.

 

Warmer temperatures and more consistent winds on the second day were appreciated by everyone.  With the exception of the Carolina Belle crossing the racing area just off the starting line and just after a race began, every race went smoothly.  Note to powerboaters, dont violate the rules of the road in front of a retired Coast Guard senior chief and captain.  Consistent performance the second day secured LNHS a fourth overall behind Wando Varsity, Wando JV and Beaufort High.

 

We had a great time competing with highly competitive teams and friendly faces.  We even ran across Chuck and Joyce Gise as they cheered on their grandson sailing for Wando."

 

 

Please mark the following upcoming events:

        1. March 7th-  LNYC Workday

          Please come out to help prepare our new storage facility in the Pavilion.  We have several projects planned for the day.

           

        1. April 25th-  Junior Series begins and Kick-off Dinner   

          All fleets begin racing on April 25th. Junior sailors will be hosting the Fleet dinner that Saturday night.  Please mark your calendars...we’ll need all hands on board to help.

           


If you would like to subscribe to this Google Calendar, please send an email to lnycjrnews@gmail.com. Thank you!

 

Find us on Instagram!

Instagram